Australia Tourist Visa Requirements for Malaysian Citizens

Malaysian citizens need a visa to visit Australia. Visa exemption or visa-free access does not apply to Malaysia. A visa allows a stay of up to 90 days. Passports must be valid for at least 6 months on the date of entry.

Most countries issue visas through embassies, visa on arrival offices or electronic visa (e-Visa) providers. The cost, processing time, requirements and types of visa issued vary.

It is possible to stay longer than 90 days without leaving the country. You can do it by applying for a visa extension or getting a visa allowing a stay of more than 90 days.

If you plan to exit and re-enter the country numerous times, a multiple-entry visa will simplify matters. You can stay up to 90 days during each visit, and no minimum gap is required between visits.

We advise you not to overstay your visit at all costs. If you cannot avoid an overstay, however, you will most likely be fined an amount that costs more than a visa extension, visa run or new visa. In most cases, you will not be thrown in jail.

Malaysian citizens transiting in Australia should consult with their airlines about the possibility of getting a transit visa, maximum transit time allowed and flight delay policies. If you are flying point to point on a budget airline without a transit visa, you will need a tourist visa to clear immigration upon arrival.

Next: How to get your Australia visa?

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade Australian Government

Source from:
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Australian Government