Hong Kong Tourist Visa Requirements for Vietnamese Citizens

Vietnamese citizens need a visa to visit Hong Kong. Visa exemption or visa-free access does not apply to Vietnam. A visa allows a stay of up to 30 days. Passports must be valid for at least 6 months on the date of entry.

Most countries issue visas through embassies, visa on arrival offices or electronic visa (e-Visa) providers. The cost, processing time, requirements and types of visa issued vary.

It is possible to stay longer than 30 days without leaving the country. You can do it by applying for a visa extension or getting a visa allowing a stay of more than 30 days.

You can stay up to 30 days during each visit, and no minimum gap is required between visits. If you plan to exit and re-enter the country numerous times, you need to apply for a new visa. Hong Kong does not issue double and multiple-entry visas.

We advise you not to overstay your visit at all costs. If you cannot avoid an overstay, however, you will most likely be fined an amount that costs more than a visa extension, visa run or new visa. In most cases, you will not be thrown in jail.

Vietnamese citizens transiting in Hong Kong should consult with their airlines about the possibility of getting a transit visa, maximum transit time allowed and flight delay policies. If you are flying point to point on a budget airline without a transit visa, you will need a tourist visa to clear immigration upon arrival.

Next: How to get your Hong Kong visa?

Immigration Department Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

Source from:
Immigration Department
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region