Malaysia Tourist Visa Requirements for British Citizens

British citizens do not need a visa to visit Malaysia. Visa exemption or visa-free access applies to United Kingdom. You are allowed to stay for up to 90 days. Passports must be valid for at least 6 months on the date of entry.

Most countries issue visas through embassies, visa on arrival offices or electronic visa (e-Visa) providers. The cost, processing time, requirements and types of visa issued vary.

It is possible to stay longer than 90 days without leaving the country. You can do it by applying for a visa extension or getting a visa allowing a stay of more than 90 days.

An alternative to the visa extension is a visa run, leaving and re-entering the country for a further stay of 90 days. You are given another 90 days every time you enter Malaysia.

We advise you not to overstay your visit at all costs. If you cannot avoid an overstay, however, you will most likely be fined an amount that costs more than a visa extension, visa run or new visa. In most cases, you will not be thrown in jail.

Next: Tourist visa requirements for British citizens?

Ministry of Foreign Affairs Malaysia

Source from:
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Malaysia