Myanmar Tourist Visa Requirements for Indian Citizens

Indian citizens need a visa to visit Myanmar. Visa exemption or visa-free access does not apply to India. A visa allows a stay of up to 28 days. Passports must be valid for at least 6 months on the date of entry.

Most countries issue visas through embassies, visa on arrival offices or electronic visa (e-Visa) providers. The cost, processing time, requirements and types of visa issued vary.

It is possible to stay longer than 28 days without leaving the country. You can do it by applying for a visa extension or getting a visa allowing a stay of more than 28 days.

You can stay up to 28 days during each visit, and no minimum gap is required between visits. If you plan to exit and re-enter the country numerous times, you need to apply for a new visa. Myanmar does not issue double and multiple-entry visas.

We advise you not to overstay your visit at all costs. If you cannot avoid an overstay, however, you will most likely be fined an amount that costs more than a visa extension, visa run or new visa. In most cases, you will not be thrown in jail.

Indian citizens transiting in Myanmar should consult with their airlines about the possibility of getting a transit visa, maximum transit time allowed and flight delay policies. If you are flying point to point on a budget airline without a transit visa, you will need a tourist visa to clear immigration upon arrival.

Next: How to get your Myanmar visa?

Ministry of Foreign Affairs Republic of the Union of Myanmar

Source from:
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Republic of the Union of Myanmar