Philippines Tourist Visa Requirements for Thai Citizens

Thai citizens do not need a visa to visit Philippines. Visa exemption or visa-free access applies to Thailand. You are allowed to stay for up to 21 days. Passports must be valid for at least 6 months on the date of entry.

Most countries issue visas through embassies, visa on arrival offices or electronic visa (e-Visa) providers. The cost, processing time, requirements and types of visa issued vary.

It is possible to stay longer than 21 days without leaving the country. You can do it by applying for a visa extension or getting a visa allowing a stay of more than 21 days.

An alternative to the visa extension is a visa run, leaving and re-entering the country for a further stay of 21 days. You are given another 21 days every time you enter Philippines.

We advise you not to overstay your visit at all costs. If you cannot avoid an overstay, however, you will most likely be fined an amount that costs more than a visa extension, visa run or new visa. In most cases, you will not be thrown in jail.

Next: Tourist visa requirements for Thai citizens?

Department of Foreign Affairs Republic of the Philippines

Source from:
Department of Foreign Affairs
Republic of the Philippines