South Korea Tourist Visa Requirements for Russian Citizens

Russian citizens need a visa to visit South Korea. Visa exemption or visa-free access does not apply to Russia. A visa allows a stay of up to 90 days. Passports must be valid for at least 6 months on the date of entry. There is a special visa-free entry arrangement in Jeju Island for those that arrive directly by flights or ships. The duration of stay permitted is less than 30 days and restricted to the area of Jeju Island only.

Most countries issue visas through embassies, visa on arrival offices or electronic visa (e-Visa) providers. The cost, processing time, requirements and types of visa issued vary.

It is not possible to stay longer than 90 days without leaving the country. South Korea does not allow visa extension or issue visas with length of stay of more than 90 days.

If you plan to exit and re-enter the country numerous times, a multiple-entry visa will simplify matters. You can stay up to 90 days during each visit, and no minimum gap is required between visits.

We advise you not to overstay your visit at all costs. If you cannot avoid an overstay, however, you will most likely be fined an amount that costs more than a visa extension, visa run or new visa. In most cases, you will not be thrown in jail.

Russian citizens transiting in South Korea should consult with their airlines about the possibility of getting a transit visa, maximum transit time allowed and flight delay policies. If you are flying point to point on a budget airline without a transit visa, you will need a tourist visa to clear immigration upon arrival.

Next: How to get your South Korea visa?

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade Republic of Korea

Source from:
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Republic of Korea