Whether you are a frequent traveller or a year-end-vacation person, travel preparation can be a stressful experience. Flight bookings, accommodation, travel insurance, currency rates; you name it. However, nothing beats the tension when it comes to visa application. Especially if you are doing it for the first time (We know, we know :( ). That is why we have compiled 10 useful visa application tips especially for you! You can’t and won’t find these gems elsewhere. These are product of our 10 years’ visa experience ;) From explanation of ambiguous terms to unwritten rules, we’ve got it all covered. Read on…

The best time to apply for your visa is usually two weeks ahead of the processing time. If you need to apply early, the soonest you can do so is 2 months before your entry date. 

Application form varies according to countries (Or you can apply via Evisa Asia. We have only one form to rule them all.)  Prepare necessary documents beforehand. Get that passport ready!

The 6-months passport validity applies to most Asian countries. It could be 6 months validity from date of entry only.  In the event your visa are granted but you have acquire a new passport, you can either contact the visa issuer to update your passport information, or to apply for a new visa.

Three types of visa depending on countries: electronic visa, visa on arrival, and applying at the embassy. Obviously, electronic visa is the easiest to tackle. As you can get visa beforehand. Secondly, visa on arrival, as less preparation need to be done. Applying at the embassy is the most tedious; it requires more documents and longer processing time.

Although we can handle everything about your visa application,  some cases may require you to be personally present and settle the consular fees on your own. For example, visa on arrival, payment will be required to handle to the officer at the counter. Countries like Myanmar may prefers cash while USA prefers new notes (though sometimes it may vary too).

Although there are proposed stay duration, yours may be based on your travel dates depending on consulate. E.g. you may be granted exactly 3 days because your travel proofs state precisely 3 days of stay only.  E.g. Russian embassy based it on the invitation letter.

Your stay duration may also be based on your port-of-entry. You may be entitled to a longer stay if you are taking the plane.  Some citizens travel to Thailand from Malaysia using land border crossing and they only get a 15-day visa.

30 days of stay = Whole month of July summer fun! Hang on, July has 31 days. So technically, you have one day less. Always check if it is one month or 30 days. You don’t want visa expiry headaches. Overstay can also incur a fine, so always ask.

When you see the term ‘re-entry interval’ on your double/ multiple entry visa it simply means the required time gap between your visits to the country. Countries like India requires you to wait for x number of days before you can re-enter the countries similar to a ‘cooling’ period.

The term ‘Visa Free’ does not means you do not require a visa. The stamp you see on your passport is your visa :) (Never would have guessed that, guys). The stamp is also the key to your golden question: one month or 30 days. It is stated clearly there. 

There, are you ready to apply for a visa now? We surely do hope so! Share your thoughts and tips in the comment section below.

P.S. If you find it all too tedious, leave the visa application to us ;)